Stochastic systems, stochastic adaptive control, control of queuing networks, communication networks
User interfaces, user assistance, software development environments, techniques for improving and evaluating the usability of computing systems
VLSI architectures for digital signal processing, adaptive filtering, spectral estimation, neural networks
Self-testing VLSI circuits, fault-tolerant computing, digital systems design
Mathematical logic, automated deduction, logic programming
Robotics, geometry and complexity of motion planning, pattern recognition
Programming languages and compilers, operating system algorithms, performance measurement, system evaluation
Distributed systems, fault tolerant computing, real-time systems, VLSI design
Fault tolerant computing, VLSI design, design for testability, testing and diagnosis, systolic architectures
Spatial (geometric and topological) and physical computations, computational geometry, mechanical design and production automation
Computer architecture, instruction level parallelism, multiscalar paradigm, superscalar processors, vector architecture
Perry Kivolowitz
Karen Miller
Sally Peterson
James Skrentny
Kay Strangman
Douglas Thrain
Gerald Tutsch
Melody Bakken, Accountant
Paul Beebe, Director of the Computer Systems Laboratory
Rachel Bower, Research Associate
Lisa Bu, Secretary
Susan Calcari, Research Associate
Laura Cuccia, Secretary
Marc Dionne, Research Associate
Aimee Glassel, Research Associate
Nancy Hall, Research Associate
Sheila Harrington, Research Associate
Rebecca Hoffman, Secretary
Robert Holloway, Assistant to the Chair
Craig Huckabee, Research Associate
Marie Johnson, Head Department Secretary
Michael Litzkow, Research Associate
Christopher Lucas, Research Associate
James Luttinen, Computer Systems Laboratory Consultant
Jerel Mackay, Research Associate
David Parter, Associate Director of the Computer Systems Laboratory
John Pfeiffer, Secretary
John Perkins, Research Associate
Michael Roskowski, Research Associate
Catherine Richard, Secretary
Genevieve Rosay, Research Associate
Gleason Sackman, Research Associate
Pail Schwartz, Research Associate
Debra Shapiro, Research Associate
Todd Tannenbaum, Research Associate
David Thompson, Research Associate
Geraldine Wanserski, Research Associate
Lorene Webber, Graduate Coordinator
R. Kent Wenger, Research Associate
Amy Wells, Research Associate
Virginia Werner, Secretary
Derek Wright, Research Associate
Brian Wylie, Research Associate
Press one of the arrows above to move around in this report.
Send comments about this publication to
pubs@cs.wisc.edu.
Mail general questions about the department
to cs@cs.wisc.edu.