Program
-
8-9
-
Breakfast
-
9-9:10
-
Introductory Remarks
-
9:10-10:30
-
Session 1: Testing and Verification (Session chair: Roopsha Samanta)
- Data Race Detection on Compressed Traces (Umang Mathur, UIUC)
- CFIXX: Object Type Integrity (Nathan Burow, Purdue)
- HexCFI: Context Aware Precise Dynamic Control-Flow Integrity (5 minutes) (Priyam Biswas, Purdue)
- Analysis of Post-Deployment Software Failures (5 minutes) (Peter Ohmann, St. Benedict/St. John's)
- Delta Logics: Logics for Change (5 minutes) (Adithya Murali, UIUC)
- On the Effectiveness of Higher-Order Random Testing (Shu-Hung You, Northwestern)
- Scheduling Transformations and Dependence Tests for Recursive Programs (5 minutes) (Kirshanthan Sundararajah, Purdue)
-
10:30-10:50
-
Coffee break
-
10:50-12:15
-
Session 2: Synthesis (Session chair: Aws Albarghouthi)
- Parameterized Synthesis for Distributed Applications with Consensus (Nouraldin I Jaber, Purdue)
- Topology-Specific Synthesis of Parameterized Fault-Tolerant Protocols with Constant-Space Processes (Ali Ebnenasir, Michigan TU)
- Synthesizing Data and Control Planes for Intent-based Networking (5 minutes) (Kausik Subramanian, Univ. of Wisconsin)
- Live and Direct Functional Programming with Typed Holes (Cyrus Omar, UChicago)
- Learning Stateful Preconditions Modulo a Test Generator (Angello Astorga, UIUC)
-
12:15-2
-
Lunch
-
2-3.20
-
Session 3: Probabilistic Programming and ML4PL (Session chair: Sasa Misailovic)
- Code Vectors: Understanding Programs Through Embedded Abstracted Symbolic Traces (Jordan Henkel, Univ. of Wisconsin)
- Symbolic disintegration with a variety of base measures (Chung-Chieh Shan, Indiana University)
- Testing probabilistic programming systems (Saikat Dutta, UIUC)
- SemCluster: Semantic Clustering of Programming Assignments via Model Counting and Value Variations (David Perry, Purdue)
-
3.20-4:40
-
Coffee Break and Poster Session
-
4:40-5:55
-
Session 4: Types and Language Design (Session chair: Justin Hsu)
- On Unsatisfiability (Garrett Morris, U. of Kansas)
- Collapsible Contracts: Fixing a Pathology of Gradual Typing (5 minutes) (Daniel Feltey, Northwestern)
- The State of the K Framework (5 minutes) (Ralph Johnson, Runtime Verification)
- Locational Type Theory: A Generic Framework for Dependently-Typed Modal Reasoning (5 minutes) (Alexander Altman, UIUC)
- Maintaining Typability after Untyped Rewrites in Cedille (5 minutes) (Colin McDonald, Univ. of Iowa)
- Safe Replication through Bounded Concurrency Verification (Gowtham Kaki, Purdue)
- Vaani: A code generation framework for distributed memory systems (Sweta Yamini Pothukuchi, UIUC)
- A building-block for distributed generational garbage collection in the actor model (5 minutes) (Dan Plyukhin, UIUC)
-
6-??
-
Dinner form group and head to restaurants
Posters
DryadSynth: The Concolic SyGuS Solver (Kangjing Huang, Purdue)
ECHO: a DSL for correct-by-construction binary decoders and encoders (Qianchuan Ye, Purdue)
Robust Example-based Synthesis via Example Perturbation (Shengwei An, Purdue)
Understanding and Auto-Adjusting Performance-Sensitive Configurations (Shu Wang, U. Chicago)
Approximating Polymorphic Effects with Capabilities (Justin Lubin, U. Chicago)
Obsidian in the Rough: A Case Study Evaluation of a New Blockchain Programming Language (Paulette Koronkevich, Indiana)
Automatic Regular Expression Repair (Gaowei Xu, Univ. of Wisconsin)
Neural-Augmented Static Analysis of Android Communication (Jinman Zhao, Univ. of Wisconsin)
Swift for TensorFlow (Dan Zheng, Purdue)
The Less Known Alpha Generation (Sakhi Aggrawal, Purdue)
A Unified Language for the Verification, Execution and Simulation of Hybrid Systems (Jean-Baptiste Jeannin, Univ. of Michigan)
QuB: A resource aware functional programming language. (Apoorv Ingle, Univ. of Kansas)
Dates
-
Sep 1
-
Deadline for student request for travel support
-
Sep 14
-
Deadline for talk submissions
-
Sep 21
-
Registration deadline
-
Oct 12
-
MWPLS workshop
Registration
Registration is free and
attendees will be provided with complimentary breakfast, lunch, and coffee breaks, but dinner will be a pay-for-yourself affair.
Venue
UW-Madison, Dept. of Computer Sciences
1210 W Dayton St (Room 1240)
Accommodation
We have secured rooms at various hotels.
See
this document for availability (book by 9/11/18).
Parking
Try emailing Gaowei Xu (gxu47@wisc.edu) to get a permit.
If he runs out we recommend trying to park at the
Engineering Drive Ramp.
Organizers
Loris D'Antoni and
the UW-Madison
Faculty
(Aws Albarghouthi,
Justin Hsu,
Somesh Jha,
Ben Liblit,
Tom Reps)
and students.
Sponsors
-
Plat
-
-
Gold
-
-
Silver
-
-
Bronze
-